Name the Puppy contest

Every year, we hold a contest for the children of Canada to help find names for future police dogs. The 13 winners come from every province and territory.

The 2022 Name the Puppy contest has closed.

Be sure to come back in 2023 when we'll be looking for the best names that start with the letter "S".

Winners

2022

  • Radar – Tanner Buhler (Russell, Manitoba)
  • Raven – Austen Brake (Paradise, Newfoundland & Labrador)
  • Rayna – Paris Graham (Rankin Inlet, Nunavut)
  • Reba – Lucas Larson (Calgary, Alberta)
  • Rebel – Gabriel Ghoussoub (Laval, Quebec)
  • Remi – Bentley Ellsworth (Tignish, Prince Edward Island)
  • Rex – Brayden Pirie (Cummings Cove, New Brunswick)
  • Rigby – Josslyn Jeary (Victoria, British Columbia)
  • Rogue – Sophie Corbett (Lingan, Nova Scotia)
  • Rosie – Claire Blake (Teslin, Yukon)
  • Roxy – Noelle Ruggles (Hay River, Northwest Territories)
  • Ruler – Bryce Hunter (Waterloo, Ontario)
  • Ryder – Harper Mottram (Kelvington, Saskatchewan)

2021

  • Paisley – Jaden Jones (Val-des-Monts, Quebec)
  • Pax – Mathias Levesque (Saint-André, New Brunswick)
  • Pepper – Leanna Kautuq (Clyde River, Nunavut)
  • Peyak – Kinsley Thomas (Wabowden, Manitoba)
  • Peyton – Peyton Short (Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Phantom – Hunter Kamphuis (Mermaid, Prince Edward Island)
  • Phazer – Darius Brevick (Prince George, British Columbia)
  • Phelan – Emmet Blake (St. Catharines, Ontario)
  • Piper – Jersey Ganes (Sherwood Park, Alberta)
  • Pixel – Adele Mcneely (Fort Good Hope, Northwest Territories)
  • Polly – Aviendha Clark (Whitehorse, Yukon)
  • Preston – Michael Hill (Kentville, Nova Scotia)
  • Pria – Zach Ross (White City, Saskatchewan)

2020

  • Nanuq – Hunter Lowe (Rankin Inlet, Nunavut)
  • Narco – Lucas Beyea (Loon Lake, Saskatchewan)
  • Narley – Avery Moreau (Surrey, British Columbia)
  • Neeka – Logan Grant (Cornwall, Ontario)
  • Nelly – Thomas Lafrenière (Gatineau, Quebec)
  • Nero – Malcolm Costain (Elmsdale, Prince Edward Island)
  • Newman – Landon MacDougall (Truro, Nova Scotia)
  • Nina – Aleesha Hanna (Napan, New Brunswick)
  • Nixon – Gannon Myers (Port au Choix, Newfoundland and Labrador)
  • Niya – Sabella Nickerson (Bowden, Alberta)
  • Noah – Jeremiah Olson (Fort McPherson, North West Territories)
  • Nova – Maddison Cresswell (Carcross, Yukon)
  • Nytro – Denise Tackaberry (Kelwood, Manitoba)
Date modified: